The Arlington High School Alumni Association
Distinguished Colt Alumni
    

To nominate a Distinguished Colt Alumnus or Alumna
follow link to DCA Nomination Form

Since 1997 friends and family of Ex-Colts and members of the AHS Alumni Association have nominated former students or "Colts by Choice" to receive the Distinguished Colt Alumni Award.

The Board of Directors selects the annual recipients of the DCA Award.

This award is given to honor the Who's Who among Colt Alumni who have given tirelessly of their time and energy and/or through significant accomplishments in their careers and have brought honor to Arlington High School and our city.

The deadline for submitting a nomination is March 15, 2022.
Honorees will be introduced at Open House.



DCA Recipient 2001 - Jane Robin Ellis


DCA Recipients 2013
Don Mebus '62, Fran Ditto Jennings '48, (also shown)
Carolyn Mebus, Ana Pettit '74, AHS Alumni President,
and Lil Arlie!



DCA Receipients 2015
Bowie Hogg, ‘96
Jennifer Hilton Sampson, ‘88

Randy Ford, ‘67
Ross Menger, ‘67


2009 - COLT DCA

Brad Bradley,'39 - DCA 2009


Distinguished COLTS 2014


Distinguished COLTS 2018


Distinguished COLTS 2019


1997
Tom and Anna Waynette Smith Vandergriff


1998
Tom Cravens
Barbara Nash Kight

1999
Bill Bardin
Cathy Bontley Brown

2000
Greg and Jane Crews Friess

2001
Michael Ditto
Natalee Davis Parr
Robert Perry Mills, Jr, posthumous
Jane Robin Ellis

2002
Tillie Lester Burgin
Carl Knox
Phillip Stork
Dean Corey, posthumous

2003
Robert Fielder, posthumous
Beverly Bohannon Reynolds
Gene Schrickel
John Webb

2004
William Conner
Gary Martin
Frank & Kathleen Bradford Smith
Margie Austin

2005
Alan Austin
Ben Pierce
Anne Ross Berg Seldon
Ernest & Kathryn Taylor Wilemon

2006
Charlie Key, posthumous
Charles & Wanda Roberson Marshall
Dorothy Thornton Rencurrel
Mike Wade
Mayfield Workman

2007
Tom DeFrank '63
Bill Hughes '48
Dinah Dalton Menger '77

2008
James Adams CBC
James Ditto, '48
Martha Wiggins Moseley, '66
Alvin Moseley, '65

2009
James "Brad" Bradley, '39
Kent Cherry, '52
Phyllis Hargrave Forehand, '51
Paul Swartz, '69
Jannette Workman, '54

2010
Jim Ball, '59
Owen Ivie, '43
Jeff Dalton, '80
Neel Kearby, '28

2011
Peggy Wood Martin, '66 & Mac Martin, '61
Robert Miles, '57
Geraldine Nash Mills, '59
Barton Thompson, '51

2012
Doland Maner, '40
Dr. Mike Enger, '74
Cari Fitzgerald Cook, '70
Buddie Hrabal, '64

2013
Fran Ditto Jennings, ‘48
Don Mebus, ‘62

2014
Erin Hawkes Chaney, ‘64
John Gardner, ‘57
Stevie Campbell Hansen, ‘62
Tanya Terrell-Weideman, ‘81

2015
Bowie Hogg, ‘96
Jennifer Hilton Sampson, ‘88
Randy Ford, ‘67
Ross Menger, ‘67

2016
Jack and Delouris McCarrell Wages, '56
Lee Sweeney, '71
Jimmy Ray Glasgow, '75
Beth Hentze Owens, '85

2017
Gary Cartwright, '51
Linda Garner Gipson, '61
Rex Latham, '61
Scott Bowden, '69
Dan Rash, '69

2018
Morgan Woodard, '44
Roger Weed, '61
Rusty Ward, '69
Sharron Chapman Merrill, '61
Verne Hargrave, '68
Micah Green, '01

2019
Margie Ferguson Bryant, '48
John Ball, '65
Ella Jo Colliflower McGovern, '66
Anna Pettit, '74
Gwynethe Reddy Lewis, '76
Mickey Bryce, '74

2021
Susie Einhaus Greenwood, '78 
Chris Hightower, '90 
Kay King, '62 
Steve Morris, '80 
Hunter Pence, '01 
Faye Snow Reeder, '65
Jim Reeder, '65
Jim Risher, '60
Kirk Thomas, '72



 

 

 

For bio information about previous DCA recipients, please visit our
NEWSLETTER ARCHIVES

 

 

 

 

PHOTO ARCHIVES

 OUR MISSION STATEMENT

Giving back to AHS and promoting the spirit,

pride and tradition of Colts - past, present and future.

How Sweet It Is
To Be Back In Colt Country!

www.ahscolts-alumni.org